Welcome

Login using your UWIN ID now

Your Ideas

These are the issues that our university students care about:

Top Ideas
106
105
107
Enforce smoking rules. I want to breathe clean air!
Under Review
88
87
89
Improve the cleanliness of the classrooms.
Under Review
64
63
65
Post policies and clear rules on how to access funding that is administrated by the UWSA
Planned
Interested In?
7
6
8
More school spirit! Get those turnouts at games and build some pride in our school!
New
0
-1
1
Provide an easier way to print/get health claim form to send through green shield to claim vision/drug/medic-
al items during the opt out time

New
0
-1
1
Policies for the faculty of education to upload grades online to clew within a certain time period.
New

View All

Facebook

Contact Us

Room 209, 2nd Floor
CAW Student Centre
401 Sunset Ave
Windsor, ON, N9B 3P4

Phone: 519-971-3600
Fax: 519-971-3654
uwsa@uwindsor.ca

Home >> Elections

WINTER 2014 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

 

List of Candidates

President – Mohammad Akbar (Windsor United)

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

968

2

Yes

741

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

172

 Vice President Equity & Administration – Kate Du Toit (Windsor United)

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

868

2

Yes

760

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

177

 Vice President Finance & Operations – Omar Shahid (Windsor United)

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

949

2

Yes

647

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

179

 Vice President Academic Affairs – Hussein Zarif (Windsor United)

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

952

2

Yes

621

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

199

 Vice President Events & Development – Jessaline Fynbo (Windsor United)

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

862

2

Yes

733

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

178

Vice President External Affairs – Adam El-Dika (Windsor United)

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

910

2

Yes

659

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

194

Board of Governors Representative – Ben Brillantes (Windsor Connect) 

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

790

2

Yes

739

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

219

 Senate

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Calvin Chak

427

2

Michael Simard

381

-

None of the Above

914

-

Decline to Vote

197

 Board of Directors’

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Farah El-Hajj (Windsor Connect)

544

2

Fouad Nader (Windsor Connect)

487

3

Jaydee Tarpeh (Windsor Connect)

485

4

Jemilah Adekale (Windsor Connect)

464

5

Sukhjot Singh (Windsor Connect)

439

6

Vidya Mohan (Windsor Connect)

446

-

None of the Above

946

-

Decline to Vote

138

 Lance Oversight Board Representatives – Sejal Behl

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

879

2

Yes

561

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

280

 International Student Representative – Romina Elezi

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

29

2

Yes

120

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

16

 Education Representative Position – Fatima Ali Bazzi

#

NAME

VOTES

1

No

8

2

Yes

5

-

None of the Above

0

-

Decline to Vote

0

 Interfaculty Representative Positions

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Alexandra Furlought

26

2

Paviiththira Vimalananthan

16

-

None of the Above

26

-

Decline to Vote

7

 Nursing Representative Positions

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Angela Li

49

2

Brad Torrie (2014-2015 UWSA Nursing Representatives)

44

3

Diana Lu (2014-2015 UWSA Nursing Representatives)

41

4

Makram Al-Matary (2014-2015 UWSA Nursing Representatives)

45

-

None of the Above

5

-

Decline to Vote

1

  Science Representative Positions 

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Annie Kanwar

61

2

Ghadeer AlGhosein

60

3

Hassan Shahzad

78

4

Hossam Sleiman

63

5

Ini Akpan

42

6

Marisa Market

73

7

Reza Fartaj

38

8

Tareq Tamr

78

-

None of the Above

47

-

Decline to Vote

19

 Engineering Representative Positions

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Abdur Rahim

132

2

Evan Freeman-Gibb

156

3

Manjinder Lehal

61

-

None of the Above

77

-

Decline to Vote

13

 Business Representative Positions

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Adil Ali

88

2

Akshat Kumar

46

3

Dino Hodzic (#WeAreOdette)

65

4

Karishma Shah (#WeAreOdette)

86

-

None of the Above

41

-

Decline to Vote

10

 Arts and Social Science Representative Positions

#

NAME

VOTES

1

Alanna Foulon (The Party)

50

2

Alexandra Boychyn (Students First)

134

3

Ali Bazzi (Students First)

125

4

Ashleigh Erdelyan (Students First)

140

5

Emmanuel Igodan (Students First)

220

DQ

6

Jacob Godfrey (The Party)

59

7

Josh Demars (The Party)

59

8

Justin Tubaro (The Party)

55

9

Kyle Lariviere

121

10

Linda Deborah (The Party)

49

11

Marissa Rossi

122

12

Mohammed Almoayad (Students First)

136

13

Rebecca Westlake (Students First)

180

DQ

-

None of the Above

153


-

Decline to Vote

44

 

 

 BDS REFERENDUM RESULTS

Be It Resolved That the University of Windsor Students Alliance: 
Join student organizations around the globe by endorsing and participating in the 2005 call for Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions from Palestinian civil society; 
and Commit to identifying and divesting from companies that support or profit from Israeli war crimes, occupation and oppression;  
and Affirm that students have a vital role in supporting struggles for social justice, and stand in solidarity with Palestinians' struggle for self-determination and freedom.

YES: 798 
NO: 585

NONE OF THE ABOVE: 10
DECLINE TO VOTE: 14

Winter 2014 General Election

Vote online at uwindsor.ca/uwsavote

March 13 at 9am-March 14 at 9pm

Candidate List 

8 Arts and Social Science Representative Positions (CONTESTED)

Alanna Foulon
Ali Bazzi
Alexandra Boychyn
Ashleigh Erdelyan
Kyle Lariviere
Emmanuel Igodan
Jacob Godfrey
Josh Demars
Justin Tubaro
Linda Deborah
Marissa Rossi
Mohammed Almoayad
Rebecca Westlake

3 Business Representative Positions (CONTESTED)

Adil Ali
Akshat Kumar
Dino Hodzic
Karishma Shah

3 Engineering Representative Positions 

Abdur Rahim
Evan Freeman-Gibb
Manjinder Lehal

2 Human Kinetics Representative Positions (VACANT)

4 Science Representative Positions (CONTESTED)

Annie Kanwar
Ini Akpan
Ghadeer AlGhosein
Hassan Shahzad
Hossam Sleiman
Marisa Market
Reza Faraj
Tareq Tamr

3 Nursing Representative Positions (CONTESTED)

Angela Li
Brad Torrie
Diana Lu
Makram Al-Matary

2 Law Representative Positions (VACANT)

2 Interfaculty Representative Positions 

Alexandra Furlaught
Paviththira Vimalananthan

2 Education Representative Positions

Fatima Ali

1 International Student Representative 

Romina Elezi

1 Residence Student Representative (VACANT)

5 Lance Oversight Board Representatives 

Sejal Behl

6 Board of Directors’ Positions 

Farah El-Hajj
Fouad Nader
Jaydee Tarpeh
Jemilah Adekale
Sukhjot Singh
Vidya Mohan

4 Senate Positions 

Calvin Chak
Michael Simard

1 Board of Governors Representative 

Ben Brillantes

President 

Mohammad Akbar

Vice President Equity & Administration 

Kate Du Toit

Vice President Finance & Operations 

Omar Shahid

Vice President Academic Affairs 

Hussein Zarif

Vice President Events & Development 

Jessaline Fynbo

Vice President External Affairs 

Adam El-Dika

 

 

Timeline

 

Nomination Period:  Monday, February 3rd, 2014 at 9:00am to Friday, February 28th, 2014 at 4:00pm.  Forms must be submitted IN SEALED ENVELOPES to the UWSA Office. The UWSA employee receiving the sealed envelope is to date, time stamp and sign it. 

All-Candidates Meeting: Friday, February 28th 2014 at 6:00pm in Toldo 203. Doors will remain open for 10 minutes after 6:00pm. Any candidate arriving after the doors have closed will be disqualified from the election.

All Candidates Forum (ACF): March 6 at 12PM

A forum will be held in the CAW Student Centre Commons on Thursday, March 6, 2014 at 12:00PM. This will be an opportunity for candidates to publicly present their platform and take questions from audience members. 

Campaign Period:  Monday, March 3rd 2014 at 12:01am to Wednesday, March 12, 2014 at 11:59pm.

Voting Days:  Thursday March 13th 2014  at 9:00am to Friday, March 14th, 2014 at 9:00pm.

Unofficial Results Available:  Friday March 14, 2014 at 10:00pm at the Rock the Vote event. In addition, results will be posted within 24 hours on the front door of the UWSA Office

Last day to appeal results posted:  Tuesday March 18th 2014, at 6pm.

Any complaints must be accompanied by a completed official complaint form.

Complaint form http://www.scribd.com/doc/206559459/Complaint-form

Appeal form http://www.scribd.com/doc/206559460/Appeal-form

Elections Division

Shauhrat Gill (Chief Returning Officer)
Alicia Trepanier (Deputy Returning Officer)

2nd floor, CAW Student Centre
519.253.3000 ext 4402 
crouwsa@uwindsor.ca

Electoral Monitoring Committee
Basit Ishtiaq
Mohamad El-Cheikh
Manpreet Kaur
Tahira Shariff

Get Involved

Interested in helping the student alliance? We'd love to have you. Let us know how you'd like to help.